Coconut oil is obtained from the copra of the coconut palm. Coconut oil is an edible oil that has been consumed in tropical places for thousands of years. Studies done on native diets high in coconut oil consumption show that these populations are generally in good health, and don’t suffer as much from many of the modern diseases of western nations where coconut oil is seldom consumed anymore. The coconut oil is also widely used in traditional medicine and in cosmetic products. It is also an effective burn wound healing agent.
Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil, oil from the dried coconut fruit, is composed of 90% saturated triglycerides.
It may function as a fragrance ingredient, hair conditioning agent, or skin-conditioning agent. The related ingredients are fatty acids, and their hydrogenated forms, corresponding fatty alcohols, simple esters, and inorganic and sulfated salts of coconut oil. It also contains: polyphenols (supposed to be responsible for the fragrance and the taste of Coconut Oil), some derivatives of fatty acid like Betaines, Ethanolamide, Ethoxylates, Fatty Esters, Fatty Polysorbates, Monoglycerides and Polyol Esters, Vitamin-E and Vitamin K and minerals such as Iron. The phenolic compounds are responsible for the antioxidant capacity of the Coconut oil.