Virgin Olive Oil is extracted from the fruit of the olive-tree (Olea Europea). Its physical properties can be effected by variation in cultivation, climate, altitude, time of harvest, and extraction process.
Virgin Olive Oil contains:
- a saponified fraction, made up of mainly of triglyceride esters of oleic acid and palmitic acid
and some other fatty acids.
- an unsaponified fraction, fundamental for dermoprotective action and responsible for healthy skin benefits. This fraction is made up of beta-carotene (vitamin A), phenols and tocopherols (vitamin E) both with excellent antioxidant capacity, phytosterols, squalene, chlorophyll and flavor compounds.
Used for centuries to moisturise and nourish the skin, Olive Oil is a powerful antioxidant, known for its extraordinary abundance of beneficial properties. Nowadays the benefit of Virgin Olive Oil is fundamental to many skin care products available on the market. Olive Oil can stimulate new cell generation giving the skin a fresh, youthful and luminous appearance; it tightens, smoothes and tones the skin thanks to its high concentration of vitamins and antioxidants, minimising the appearance of wrinkles and helps fight the aging process. It has repairing and restoring properties; it is helpful in soothing sun burns and alleviating many skin conditions.